What are the documents required for Permanent Residency (PR) Application in Japan?

documents required for Permanent residency application in Japan

Straight away to the subject matter – What are the document required for PR application in Japan? As a foreigner, you might have done an internet search to know about the documents required to be prepared for your PR application.

By principle, as a foreigner, you may have an ordinary visa which is usually valid for 3 years or you may possess a highly skilled professional (HSP) visa. If you are an ordinary visa holder, you are eligible to apply for a Permanent Resident visa after you have lived in Japan for 10 years

You might have acquired a highly skilled professional (HSP) In the due course of your living in Japan or while coming to Japan itself, you might have got a highly skilled professional visa. If you are a Highly Skilled Professional (HSP), you are eligible to apply for Permanent Residency after 3 years from the date you were approved as an HSP. One of the utmost important criteria for approving as HSP is to score 70 points. If you could score 80 points or more during the application itself, you are eligible to apply for PR after one year of acquiring the HSP visa.

documents required for Permanent residency application in Japan

Though I have been in the status of HSP for the past 4 years, I haven’t applied for Permanent Residency. Finally, I made up the mind to prepare for the documents. Some of my friends advised me to do it through a consultant since there are many documents and also some of them need to be prepared in the Japanese language.

I prepared the documents myself with the help of foreign friends who are proficient in the Japanese language. One of my Japanese colleagues agreed to be my guarantor. The Guarantor could be either a Japanese national or a Permanent Resident in Japan.

I have just applied for PR and is now waiting for the result. I have prepared the documents for PR application for my wife and two daughters. Here is the list documents;

S # 文書名 Document Name
1 申請人: (主たる生計維持者) Applicant: (Main Householder)
1.1 理由書 Reason Letter
1.2 永住許可申請書 (写真貼付) Application for Permanent Residency (Photo attached)
1.3 経歴要約 Career History Summary
1.4 住民票 Juminhyou (Family Register)
1.5 賃貸アパート場所 Rental Apartment location in google map
1.6 課税証明書 (5年間) Taxation Certificate (last 5 years)
1.7 税納税証明書 (5年間) Tax Payment Certificate (last 5 years)
1.8 在籍証明書 (人事台帳付け) Employment Certificate (Employment history attached)
1.9 給与所得の源泉徴収票 Salary-Income Certificate
1.10 銀行通帳コピー Bank Passbook copy (of last 6 months)
1.11 パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
1.12 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
1.13 卒業証明書のコピー Graduation Certificate
1.14 日本語能力試験 認定結果及び成績に関する証明書(N2レベル) JLPT N2 Certificate
1.15 J-CAT 成績証 J-CAT Score Certificate
1.16 身元保証に関する資料 Documents from Guarantor (PR holder or Japanese)
1.16.a 身元保証書 Guarantee Form filled and signed/stamped
1.16.b 住民票 Juminhyou (Family Register)
1.16.c 在籍証明書 Employment Certificate
1.16.d 給与所得の源泉徴収票 Salary-Income Certificate
1.16.e 課税証明書 (平成31年度)  Taxation Certificate (Last year)
1.16.f 税納税証明書 Tax Payment Certificate (Last year)
2 申請人: Applicant: 1st Dependent
2.1 永住許可申請書 (写真貼付) Application for Permanent Residency (Photo attached)
2.2 結婚証明書 Marriage Certificate
2.3 課税証明書 (5年間) Taxation Certificate (last 5 years)
2.4 パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
2.5 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
2.6 身元保証に関する資料  Documents from Guarantor
2.6.a 身元保証書 Guarantee Form filled and signed/stamped
2.6.b 住民票 Juminhyou (Family Register)
2.6.c 在籍証明書 コピー Employment Certificate copy
2.6.d 給与所得の源泉徴収票 コピー Salary-Income Certificate
2.6.e 課税証明書 (5年間) Taxation Certificate (last 5 years)
2.6.f 税納税証明書 (5年間)  Tax Payment Certificate (last 5 years)
2.6.g パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
2.6.h 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
3 申請人: Applicant: 2nd Dependent
3.1 永住許可申請書 Application for Permanent Residency
3.2 パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
3.3 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
3.4 出生証明書 Birth Certificate
3.5 身元保証に関する資料  Documents from Guarantor
3.5.a 身元保証書 Guarantee Form filled and signed/stamped
3.5.b 在籍証明書 コピー Employment Certificate copy
3.5.c 給与所得の源泉徴収票 コピー Salary-Income Certificate
3.5.d パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
3.5.e 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
4 申請人: Applicant: 3rd Dependent
4.1 永住許可申請書 Application for Permanent Residency
4.2 パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
4.3 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card
4.4 出生証明書  Birth Certificate
4.5 身元保証に関する資料  Documents from Guarantor
4.5.a 身元保証書 Guarantee Form filled and signed/stamped
4.5.b 在籍証明書 コピー Employment Certificate copy
4.5.c 給与所得の源泉徴収票 コピー Salary-Income Certificate
4.5.d パスポートコピー Copy of Passport
4.5.e 在留カードコピー Copy of Residence card

Any doubts? Don’t hesitate to contact me or put a comment below.

Author: Jayaprakash

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *